AVJennings Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

These Terms of Use apply to all access to and use of this website.  This website is owned by AVJ Hobsonville Pty Limited ("AVJennings").  Your use of this site is governed by these Terms of Use.  By accessing, browsing and downloading material from this site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use.

1.    Liability Excluded

To the extent permitted by law:

  1. (a)    All warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limitation, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this site or the content on or accessed through it; and
  2. (b)    We will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this site or the content on or accessed through it.

2.    Amendments

AVJennings may amend these Terms of Use from time to time and amendments will be effective immediately upon being placed on this site.  By continuing to use this site after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of use.

3.    Content

All images and descriptions contained in this site are indicative only and have been prepared in good faith with due care.  While AVJennings has tried to ensure the content on this site is current, accurate and complete, it does not guarantee such content will be current, accurate or complete at the time the site is accessed by you.  AVJennings only provides the content on, or accessed through this site on an "as is" basis.  No liability for negligence or otherwise is assumed by AVJennings and you must make your own assessment of the suitability of the content and/or the services for your own purposes.  You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on, or accessed through, this site.

4.    Governing Law

This site and content has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand law.  These terms and any matters or disputes connected with this site will be governed by the laws of New Zealand.

5.    Right to Use Site and Content

You may access/view material on this site.  You may reproduce or print any of the content on this site, provided you only use that content for informational, non-commercial purposes.  You may not use this site, or the content on it, for any other purpose or in any other way.

6.    Third Party Materials

This site contains links to third party websites which are not controlled by AVJennings.  They are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that AVJennings checks, endorses, approves or agrees with such third party websites.  Those websites will have their own restrictions on how you may use the content and what responsibility the website provider will accept in relation to the content.  You should ensure you are ready to comply with any such restrictions.

7.    Intellectual Property

© AVJennings Properties Limited ABN50004601503 (Australia) and AVJ Hobsonville Pty Limited (New Zealand).  All rights reserved.  All intellectual property on this site, including without limitation the text, graphics and copyright works is owned by AVJennings.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Statement discloses how any personal information we gather is used and how to change it.

1.    Collection

AVJennings may collect, retain and update personal information about you which you provide both:

(a)    Directly enquiring about information on AVJennings services and products by, for example, sending us an email enquiring about information, entering other details into this website or completing an expression of interest form; and

(b)    Indirectly through your use of this site and the services and functionality offered through it.

2.    Use

By providing personal information to us you acknowledge that it may be used for the following purposes:

(a)    Providing, monitoring and marketing existing and future products and services to you including but not limited to marketing and promoting of products and services associated with Hobsonville Point;

(b)    Keeping you informed of developments or opportunities in areas or activities you have previously been interested in or we believe you may be interested in;

(c)    Verification of your identity for use of any products and services from us;

(d)    Any other use that you authorise and those allowed under the Privacy Act 1993.

3.    Disclosure of Information

Sometimes we may disclose information that we gather, including your personal information to other parties where:

(a)    We are required by law;

(b)    We have your prior authorisation;

(c)    Providing overall statistics about users, site use, demand for relevant products and services, facilities and information, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties provided that any such information does not personally identify you.

4.    Holding, Correcting and Updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.  You are entitled to request correction of any personal information AV Jennings holds about you at any time.  You can request to be removed from AVJennings mailing list or similar AVJennings service by emailing us at [insert emailing address for such purpose].  Your rights of removal may be subject to any additional terms which apply to the relevant list or service.

5.    Disclosures

(a)    Development Works – Generally
The brochures, plans and other marketing information have been created to show the concept of the Hobsonville Point Development and are for guidance only.

(b)    Remediation
Certain areas of the Hobsonville Point site have required remedial works to address contamination risks (if any) resulting from the site’s prior use as an Air Force base.  A comprehensive environmental assessment programme has been undertaken resulting in remediation where necessary in accordance with industry standards and regulations.

(c)    Iwi
Two Iwi groups have lodged formal claims over Onekiritea seeking “cultural redress”.  These claims are unlikely to be formally resolved before 2011.  Thus, no warranty can be given or implied as to the outcome of those negotiations and the impact (if any) on the Hobsonville Point site.

6.    Disclaimers

(a)    Disclaimer
Hobsonville Land Company Limited (together with any of its agents, consultants, officers or employees), except in relation to liability that cannot be lawfully excluded, does not accept responsibility for any loss or damage howsoever caused (including through negligence) which may be directly or indirectly suffered by any person in respect of the use of or reliance on the information herein or for any negligent misstatements, errors or omissions.  In acting upon any of the information detailed herein such person does so entirely at such persons own risk.

(b)    Accuracy of Information and Limitation
Hobsonville Land Company Limited does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of the information that is made available herein and is not liable for or in connection with any loss or damage arising from any inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the information made available.